Privacy Policy
Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.pacificwestrealestateco.com and www.pacificwest805.com, and Pacific West Real Estate Company and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Pacific West Real Estate Company include www.pacificwestrealestateco.com and www.pacificwest805.com and PWREC. The PWREC website is a Real Estate site. By using the PWREC website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.
Collection of your Personal Information
We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.
Sharing Information with Third Parties PWREC does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.
PWREC may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. PWREC may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to PWREC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
PWREC may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on PWREC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of PWREC; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of PWREC, or the public.
Opt-Out of Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties In connection with any personal information we may disclose to a third party for a business
purpose, you have the right to know: • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.
This is a RocketLawyer.com document.You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other
privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal
information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we
will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express
authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of your
personal information, visit this Web page https://pacificwestrealestateco.com/privacy-policy/.
Tracking User Behavior
PWREC may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within PWREC, in order to
determine what PWREC services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized
content and advertising within PWREC to customers whose behavior indicates that they are
interested in a particular subject area.
Automatically Collected Information
Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by
PWREC. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access
times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to
maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the PWREC
website.
Use of Cookies
The PWREC website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie
is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run
programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only
be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The
purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For
example, if you personalize PWREC pages, or register with PWREC site or services, a cookie
helps PWREC to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process
of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on.
When you return to the same PWREC website, the information you previously provided can be
retrieved, so you can easily use the PWREC features that you customized.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept
cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you
choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the
PWREC services or websites you visit.
Links
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the
content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they
leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally
identifiable information.
This is a RocketLawyer.com document.Security of your Personal Information
PWREC secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. PWREC
uses the following methods for this purpose:
– SSL Protocol
When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is
protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.
We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or
alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any
wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect
your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations
inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any
and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be
guaranteed.
Right to Deletion
Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:
• Delete your personal information from our records; and
• Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.
Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if
it is necessary to:
• Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the
terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal
law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the
context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract
between you and us;
• Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal
activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
• Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
• Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right
of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
• Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
• Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the
public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our
deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the
achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
• Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on
your relationship with us;
• Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
• Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is
compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
This is a RocketLawyer.com document.Children Under Thirteen
PWREC does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age
of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for
permission to use this website.
Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications
We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of
certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party
partners of PWREC by contacting us here:
– Web page: https://pacificwestrealestateco.com/privacy-policy/
– Email: sales@pacwest805.com
– Phone: (805) 635-7994
E-mail Communications
From time to time, PWREC may contact you via email for the purpose of providing
announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general
communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an
email from PWREC or click on a link therein.
If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from
PWREC, you may opt out of such communications by Contacting PWREC or our agents.
External Data Storage Sites
We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have
contracted.
Changes to this Statement
PWREC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you
about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the
primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our website,
and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the website and/or Services
available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy
Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.
Contact Information
PWREC welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you
believe that PWREC has not adhered to this Statement, please contact PWREC at:
Pacific West Real Estate Company
1363 Donlon St. STE 13
Ventura, California 93003
Email Address:
sales@pacwest805.com
This is a RocketLawyer.com document.Telephone number: (805) 635-7994
Effective as of May 16, 2022 This is a RocketLawyer